NTSB Identification: CHI94LA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 11, 1994 in DEKALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6323Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS DIFFICULT TO START DUE TO COLD WEATHER. ONCE THE ENGINE STARTED, HE SAID IT RAN ROUGH, MAKING POPPING SOUNDS SIMILAR TO BACKFIRING. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AFTER RUNNING IT FOR TEN MINUTES. UPON COMPLETING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, STATING IT RAN SMOOTHLY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE SOFT POPPING SOUNDS MIDWAY THROUGH THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING WHEN IT REACHED ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOF. THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN TO A DOWNWIND LEG DURING A DESCENT. SHORTLY AFTER ESTABLISHING THE AIRPLANE ON A DOWNWIND LEG, THE PILOT NOTICED IT WAS DESCENDING TOWARD A BRIDGE. HE SAID HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID HITTING THE BRIDGE AND '...GLIDED ONTO THE GROUND.' THE CAUSE OF THE PILOT REPORTED POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUNUP. THE PILOT HAD ABORTED A TAKEOFF ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was an aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot-in-command. Factors related to the accident were the partial power loss for undetermined reasons and the continued operation of the airplane with a deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months