NTSB Identification: CHI94IA066.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED FEEDER SERVICES (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 1994 in SOUTH BEND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE ATP, registration: N857AW
Injuries: 33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AN AUTO SHUTDOWN OF THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT (APU) OCCURRED. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF A PROBLEM WITH THE APU SO THE CAPTAIN ATTEMPTED A RESTART TO NO AVAIL. THE COCKPIT CREW WAS THEN INFORMED THAT THE APU WAS ON FIRE. THE CAPTAIN BLEW THE APU FIRE BOTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS EVACUATED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE APU REVEALED A HOLE THROUGH THE TURBINE NOZZLE VANE PLATFORM WHICH RESULTED IN THERMAL FAILURE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
an internal failure of the auxiliary power unit. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months