NTSB Identification: BFO94WA031.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 1994 in
Aircraft: BEECH BE-90, registration: N46WA
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 13, 1994, about 1230 hours Greenwich Mean Time, a Beech BE-90, N46WA, registered to Charles Kuykendall, Wilmer, Texas, was destroyed during a ditching in international waters about 50 nautical miles south of Martigues, France. The ditching was precipitated by an in-flight fire during cruise flight. The German national commercial pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The ferry flight departed from Straubing-Wallmuhl, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1994 | Index of months