NTSB Identification: BFO94LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 1994 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2496X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, HE FLARED PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IN ORDER TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE FULL LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. HE EXPECTED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE NUMBERS. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FLARE, HE FELT A 'BUMP.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWANK WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SNOWBANK MEASURED ABOUT THREE FEET IN HEIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT NEITHER HE NOR HIS PILOT RATED PASSENGER SAW THE SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining clearance from the snowbank during final approach. A factor in this accident was the proximity of the snowbank to the active runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months