NTSB Identification: BFO94LA035.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 1994 in GAITHERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22A, registration: N8559A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in the process of being trained to fly helicopters and did not have a helicopter rating. The pilot had accumulated about 19 hours of total helicopter flight time when the accident occurred. He did possess a private pilot fixed wing certificate at the time of the accident. The pilot was performing a supervised solo and was hovering over the runway at the termination of his fourth approach. He said the low RPM light illuminated and he lowered the collective. He lost control of the helicopter and it descended to the runway. The helicopter bounced on both skids and returned to the runway. The helicopter's left skid contacted the runway and the helicopter rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WHICH LED TO AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER ON ITS SIDE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE FLYING HELICOPTERS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months