NTSB Identification: BFO94LA033.
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 1994 in GEORGETOWN, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95537
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While monitoring the unicom frequency for a lineman, the avionics shop owner heard a request from the airplane on the ramp over the radio. The avionics shop owner stated that she did not know what to do so she decided to go out to the airplane and tell the pilot that the lineman would be back in a minute. The avionics shop owner stated that she approached the right side of the airplane and her right hand contacted the propeller. Four fingers were severed from her right hand. The pilot stated that he saw the woman approaching the airplane's engine so he shut the engine down as soon as possible. He stated that the woman's hand contacted the engine's propeller before it stopped rotating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of ground personnel to maintain clearance from the engine propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months