NTSB Identification: BFO94LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 23, 1994 in BENNINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N8211V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was aware of reported 'poor braking' condition at his destination due to his knowledge of a previously issued NOTAM. He said that he set up his approach to land in the first one-fifth of the runway. Upon landing, the airplane started sliding on the icy runway. The airplane departed the side of the runway and collided with a snow bank. The pilot did not attempt a go- around because of the airplane's low airspeed and because he did not think the airplane would clear snow banks in the vicinity of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months