NTSB Identification: BFO94LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94963
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the flare/touchdown a gust of wind raised the airplane's left wing and the right gear contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the airplane started to pivot to the right so he added full aileron and left rudder to get the airplane back on the runway's centerline. The airplane veered to the left and contacted a snow bank located along the left side of the runway. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the wind was coming from a magnetic heading of 330 degrees at a velocity of 15 knots. The pilot wrote under the Recommendations Section (How could this accident been prevented) on the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report Form, 'AMOS (Automated Service Observing System) at the [airport], [reporting] wind speed [and direction] have been INOP at least since May [1993], two of the most important items [needed] by pilots. [There is] no radio [frequency] available for in-[flight] AMOS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months