NTSB Identification: BFO94LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 16, 1994 in POUGHKEEPSIE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 33, registration: N930T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER PRE-HEATING THE AIRPLANE, AND AFTER A PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES OR CONTAMINATED FUEL, THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO 2,220 FEET MSL. ABOUT 30 SECONDS AFTER SELECTING CRUISE POWER, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE ENGINE WAS 'BARELY KEPT ALIVE' BY USE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, BUT FULL POWER COULD NOT BE REGAINED DESPITE THE COMPLETION OF THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEALED ANY PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES WHICH WOULD HAVE LED TO A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ZERO DEGREES. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. ALL OF THE SPARK PLUG LEADS WERE BLACK AND WORN. THE AIRPORT FUEL SUPPLY WAS TESTED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE ENGINE HAD A HISTORY OF HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO COMPLETE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months