NTSB Identification: BFO94LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 1994 in NEW CASTLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N5088W
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO AN AIRPORT AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT, ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED. AFTER LANDING, A MECHANIC EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRPLANE WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL AND THE ENGINE WAS RUN UP WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. UPON REACHING A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 8,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADJUST THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL AND BOOST PUMP, BUT WITH NO SUCCESS. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED THROUGH THE CLOUDS FOR A LANDING AT AN AIRPORT. THE PILOT REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ENGINE POWER TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, SO HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE HIT LIGHT POLES AND TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ASSOCIATED FUEL COMPONENTS, AND FUEL SAMPLES DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT DEFICIENCIES. THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE AT 7,000 FEET MSL WAS MINUS 18 DEGREES F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months