NTSB Identification: ATL94LA045A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 27, 1994 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N3844C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N3844C (A CESSNA 310R) LANDED ON RUNWAY 36R AT MEM, AS N2069C (A BEECH E18S) WAS TAXIING FROM THE UPS RAMP TO THE AMR COMBS SOUTH RAMP. THE CESSNA STAYED WITH MEM TOWER AFTER CLEAR OF RUNWAY 36R, AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE AMR COMBS SOUTH RAMP. MEM GROUND, WHO WAS WORKING THE BEECH 18, DIRECTED THE BEECH TO GIVE WAY TO THE CESSNA, AS THEY WERE NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CESSNA. THE BEECH 18 PILOT SAW THE CESSNA, WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS TAXIING TO THE AMR COMBS NORTH RAMP. ACCORDING TO TWO MARSHALLERS ON THE RAMP AND THE CESSNA PILOT, THE BEECH 18 COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA FROM THE LEFT, REAR SIDE. THE MARSHALLERS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE BEECH 18 HAD ONLY THE STROBE LIGHT ON WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED; THE POSITION AND TAXI LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED. THE BEECH 18 PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE CESSNA WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N2069C TO FOLLOW THE ATC DIRECTIVE TO GIVE WAY TO N3844C, AND THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF N2069C. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months