NTSB Identification: ATL94LA044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 26, 1994 in DYERSBURG, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310A, registration: N5333A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A VOR/DME APPROACH. SKY CONDITIONS WERE PARTIALLY OBSCURED, CEILING 100 FEET, VISIBILITY 1.25 MILES, WITH DRIZZLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BROKE OUT OF THE WEATHER AT MINIMUMS, AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 1/2 TO 2/3 DOWN ON THE 5,000 FOOT RUNWAY. BRAKING ACTION ON THE WET RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN IMPACTED TREES AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (SKY OBSCURATION, LOW CEILING, FOG AND DRIZZLE) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE WET RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months