NTSB Identification: ATL94LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in DONALSONVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8980X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS STARTING THE ENGINE PRIOR TO FLIGHT. AFTER HAVING SOME DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENGINE, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED, THEN SMOKE AND FLAMES WERE SEEN COMING FROM THE INDUCTION SYSTEM. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO SPREAD, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR THE INDUCTION SYSTEMS OF EXCESSIVE FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months