NTSB Identification: ATL94LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 1994 in HAYESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6191N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PUBLIC ROAD, THE PILOT SPOTTED AN OPEN FIELD AND COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE AT THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE VALVE STEM AND THE VALVE HEAD. THE METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A DECREASE IN THE HARDNESS OF THE HEAD END OF THE VALVE, LOSS OF THE CHROMIUM PLATING OVER MUCH OF THE LENGTH OF THE VALVE STEM AND EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE CENTER PORTION OF THE VALVE STEM. THE VALVE STEM WAS DARKLY COLORED, NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH HIGH TEMPERATURES, OVER ONE HALF THE LENGTH OF THE VALVE STEM. THE PART NUMBER STAMPED ON THE EXHAUST VALUE CORRESPONDED TO AN AFTER-MARKET SUPPLIER'S NUMBER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF NO. 2 EXHAUST VALVE WHICH RESULTED FROM EXCESSIVE HEAT AND WEAR TO THE VALVE STEM. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months