NTSB Identification: ATL94LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 16, 1994 in PELION, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69046
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, AND ON THE THIRD LANDING OF THE FLIGHT, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT DIRT. THE SOLO STUDENT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION FOR SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING TRAINING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months