NTSB Identification: ATL94GA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 1994 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N8994F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT AT 2320 ON A VERY DARK NIGHT. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 16 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE AIRCRAFT HEATER HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE AIRCRAFT THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE HEATER AND FUEL SHUTOFF ARE BOTH ACTIVATED BY PULLING THEIR RESPECTIVE CONTROLS ON THE CENTER CONSOLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE THE AIRCRAFT HEATER FOR THE FLIGHT, AND DID NOT CLOSE THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE PRIOR TO OR FOLLOWING THE COLLISION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE AUTOROTATION, HE OBSERVED THE ROTOR RPM TO BE BELOW THE RED LINE. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE CLOSED (PULLED OUT) POSITION AFTER THE COLLISION. RESCUE AND FIRE PERSONNEL STATED THAT THEY DID NOT CLOSE THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OPERATED WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING LIMITS DURING A TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent closing of the fuel shutoff valve by the pilot. A factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain rotor RPM during the autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months