NTSB Identification: ANC94LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N9193W
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDING AT THE AIRPORT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM. THE PILOT DID NOT USE A CONTAINER TO RECOVER THE FUEL FROM THE 'LOW POINT' FUEL SUMP ON THE BELLY OF THE PLANE DURING HIS PREFLIGHT ACTIVITIES. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE OR WITH THE ENGINE DURING A POST ACCIDENT RUNUP. WHILE REMOVING THE LEFT WING'S FUEL TANK TO REPAIR THE WING, ICE CRYSTALS WERE FOUND IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION FROM WATER AND/OR ICE CRYSTALS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT OF THE FUEL SUMPS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months