NTSB Identification: ANC94LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 1994 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N16037
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT REALIZED THAT THEY WERE NOT GOING TO REACH THE RUNWAY DURING THE GLIDE. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING IN WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TESTS SHOWED NO MECHANICAL OR NON-MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES CONTAINED IN AC61-21A OF ENSURING THAT THE ENGINE WAS KEPT WARM AND 'CLEARED' DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY APPROACH WAS NOT PERFORMED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER PROCEDURES USED BY THE PIC. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months