NTSB Identification: ANC94FA029.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 1994 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N6574L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AFTER DEPARTURE FROM A GLACIER WHILE PERFORMING A SHALLOW CLIMBING TURN TO THE RIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND OUT OF CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO CHECK THE FUEL FOR CONTAMINATION, CLEAR LIGHT SNOW FROM THE WINGS AND TAIL SURFACES, PREHEAT THE ENGINE FOR 50 MINUTES, AND RUN THE ENGINE FOR 7 MINUTES BEFORE COMMENCING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED PRODUCING POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months