NTSB Identification: SEA99LA141.
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1999 in SNOQUALMIE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: N98W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was moving sand, via an external load bucket, to a golf course sand trap which was located near a tree line. The pilot reported that the trees were about 50 to 60 feet in height, and that there was little room for movement. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident, the bucket was placed just short of the target area. As the pilot moved the cyclic to reposition the load, the tip plane of the main rotor blades dipped down and came in contact with a tree branch. The pilot stated that he did not realize that the collision had occurred until about 15 minutes later, when he noticed the broken tree branch. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident to inspect for damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance from an object was not maintained. A tree was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months