NTSB Identification: SEA99LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1999 in OLYMPIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman 1B75A, registration: N56208
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on landing rollout, in a crosswind situation, the aircraft swerved to the right and became uncontrollable. The aircraft ground looped, causing damage to the left wing and aileron. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported the winds from 230 degrees at 10 to 12 knots. There was no report of mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind during the landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months