NTSB Identification: SEA99LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1999 in CHEHALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N275HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing was made with a slight crosswind from the left. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the right brake locked during normal corrective braking for directional control and stopping. The airplane swerved to the right and the pilot was unable to correct with left rudder control and left braking action. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right. After the accident, a 50-foot long arcing skid mark was noted on the runway. The pilot stated that he thought that moisture might have caused the brake malfunction, as the airplane had not been flown for several months. The pilot also stated that he could not duplicate the 'locked brake' during subsequent taxiing. A mechanic inspected the brake after the accident and reported no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. In a later written statement, he noted that drum type brakes such as those that were on the Stearman are notorious for grabbing due to moisture. The pilot had disc brakes installed on the airplane after it was repaired following the accident. A mechanic had noted no visual mechanical discrepancies of the wheel or brake when he looked at them a few weeks after the accident. When the airplane was reassembled after repair, the right wheel was jacked up and the wheel was spun and the brake applied for proper action.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control was not maintained after the right brake locked up for undetermined reasons. An uncontrolled ground loop was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months