NTSB Identification: SEA99LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1999 in MONROE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Wells BABY LAKES, registration: N92JW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was observed maneuvering approximately 40 feet above the ground. During a climbing right turn, the aircraft abruptly nosed over and spiraled to the ground. The aircraft came to rest in a open field approximately 4 miles west of the departure airport. A calculated weight and balance, using the most current data, revealed an aft center of gravity for the aircraft. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was attempting to fly the airplane outside of its weight and balance limits. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months