NTSB Identification: SEA99LA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1999 in BOULDER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4036E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when it ground-looped after landing off-airport. The pilot stated that he was landing on a north-south dirt road to the south. He stated that the winds were calm and the airplane rolled into a dust devil and directional control was lost. He said there were no ruts or ditches on the road. The pilot reported that all his flight experience was in tailwheel airplanes
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a dust-devil during landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop and collapse of the main landing gear. Factors include the dust-devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months