NTSB Identification: SEA99LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1999 in PUYALLUP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N75778
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon touchdown, the aircraft 'bounced' and he elected to initiate a go-around. The aircraft momentarily became airborne and started to roll to the left. He tried to compensate for the wing low attitude, the aircraft's stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft collided with the ground. The aircraft's nose gear was sheared off and there was extensive damage to both wings. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures reported with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months