NTSB Identification: SEA99LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1999 in EMMETT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/2000
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N345HU
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before radar contact with the aircraft was lost, approach control radar tracked the aircraft descending to an altitude of 300 feet above ground level or less. As the aircraft was being flown at low altitude, one of the aircraft occupants spotted a coyote. The pilot reported he then initiated a 270-degree turn to get a better view of the coyote, and that as the aircraft rolled out of the 270-degree turn, the aircraft experienced a high rate of descent, which addition of power and raising the nose failed to arrest. The passenger reported that as soon as the coyote was called out, the pilot immediately rolled into a steep turn, and that the next thing he remembered was ground impact. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction was involved, and FAA inspectors found no evidence of mechanical problems in the wreckage. Weather reports and forecasts for the area disclosed no indications of high winds or turbulence during the time frame of the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a low-altitude maneuver to view a coyote on the ground. A related factor was the pilot's low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months