NTSB Identification: SEA99LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 1999 in EDISON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 205, registration: N8464K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, and while cruising at 3,000 feet (mean sea level) over Samish Bay, the Cessna 205's Continental IO-470-S engine ceased developing power. With the propeller continuing to windmill, and only muddy fields available, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a north/south paved road at the south end of the bay. The pilot, observing power lines along the west side of the road, landed along the east side. During the landing roll the left wing impacted a sign. With the pilot being unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft following the sign impact, the aircraft departed the left side of the road into a deep ditch. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had separated at the number six cheek. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed that a large area in the central portion of number six cheek fracture surface displayed a smooth texture and contained multiple crack arrest features, characteristic of fatigue progression originating at the outboard flat surface of the crankcheek, approximately at the mid point between the horizontal centerlines for the main and rod journals. No further determination could be made regarding the initiating condition of the fatigue due to post-separation heat and mechanical damage to the fracture features.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fatigue of the number six crankcheek resulting in crankshaft separation, and the lack of suitable terrain. Contributing factors were the sign and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months