NTSB Identification: NYC99LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1999 in LUMBERTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12469
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first approach to the runway, the airplane was too high, and the pilot initiated a go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down approximately 1,750 feet beyond the approach end of the 3,496 foot long runway, traveling about 75 knots. The airplane bounced, floated, and traveled off the end of the runway. Due to fog, the pilot decided not to perform an aborted landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months