NTSB Identification: NYC99LA092.
Scheduled 14 CFR BUSINESS EXPRESS AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1999 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340B, registration: N347BE
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A baggage belt-loader struck the parked airplane in an area below the cargo door. The vehicle approached the airplane without stopping, and the driver jumped off just before the collision. At the time, the airplane's engines were secured, the wheels were chocked, the seat belt sign had been turned off, and the parking checklist had been completed. The passengers were standing, and the flight attendant was waiting for the signal to open the door. Ground support personnel checked the belt-loader braking system immediately after the collision and found no discrepancies. The airline had a published procedure in place, wherein the belt-loader driver was required to stop the vehicle 50 feet prior to the airplane, and again, at least 8 feet away from the airplane. The driver was then required to approach the airplane with the belt-loader at a 'creep' speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The belt-loader driver's loss of control of the vehicle, and his failure to follow published procedures for approaching the airplane with the belt-loader. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months