NTSB Identification: NYC99LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1999 in LINCOLN UNIV., PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2472N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot had been performing touch and go landings, and emergency procedures. After touching down on 'Runway S', a 1,500-foot-long grass runway, the student pilot increased the throttle, and abruptly pulled back on the yoke. As the airplane climbed to about 20 feet above the runway, the stall warning horn began to sound, and the airplane became 'mushy'. The airplane began to settle back to the ground, and the CFI took over the controls. The airplane then impacted the ground, about 150 yards from the end of the runway, nose first.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Also causal was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months