NTSB Identification: NYC99LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, April 02, 1999 in LAWRENCE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N66162
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a dual instructional flight, the student pilot (SP) departed for his first solo flight. The SP was attempting a touch and go landing, when the airplane's nose wheel contacted the runway, and the airplane bounced back up into the air. The airplane bounced two to three times, and it's propeller struck the runway. The airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The airplane's nose gear had been driven up into the fuselage, damaging the firewall. The SP reported 35 hours of total flight experience, of which, 24 hours were in the past 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, and his improper recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months