NTSB Identification: NYC99FA098.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1999 in WATERTOWN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N8426J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he and the certified flight instructor (CFI) were returning to the airstrip, after practicing takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. The CFI flew the approach to the grass runway. The student pilot stated that they did not experience any difficulties with the airplane, and everything 'looked normal.' While on final approach, the airplane collided with utility wires, and the student pilot had no further recollection of the accident. The airplane impacted the grass runway, and came to rest inverted. Although the CFI's medical certificate listed a restriction for corrective lenses, he was not wearing any during the flight. Additionally, the airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command misjudged altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with utility wires at the approach end of the airstrip. A factor was the pilot's failure to wear his corrective lenses. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months