NTSB Identification: NYC99FA096.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1999 in SELBY BEACH, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Sellors SEAREY, registration: N6115P
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning from a local flight, the pilot established the airplane on a straight-in-approach for a water landing. Approximately 300 feet msl and 75 mph, the pilot configured the airplane with 20 degrees of flaps, and reset the elevator trim. After the airplane cleared a tree-covered hill to the northeast, the pilot retarded the throttle to idle. The airplane contacted the water, dragged its tail, and became airborne. The airplane then contacted the water for a second time in a nose-low attitude, and nosed over. After the accident, flight control continuity was verified, and the engine was run on the airframe, at takeoff power, for 5 minutes. The pilot did not have a single engine sea rating. Federal Aviation Regulations exempt pilots of experimental aircraft from needing a rating in the category of aircraft they are operating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing sequence, which resulted in the airplane contacting the water in a nose low attitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months