NTSB Identification: MIA99LA147.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1999 in LARES
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N2314T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to transport a sick worker to his house. The flight departed and after arriving in the area, he circled it several times to look for obstructions, noting power lines that were near the intended touchdown location. When the helicopter was about 10 feet above ground level, the passenger mentioned for the first time to watch out for a wire (determined to be a suspended garden hose). He became distracted by the comment from the passenger and diverted his attention to look for the wire. The helicopter touched down in a side slip on uneven terrain; experienced dynamic rollover, and came to rest on the left side. The pilot further stated that there was no airframe, engine, or flight control preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper touchdown by the pilot resulting in dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months