NTSB Identification: MIA99LA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1999 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Beech E33, registration: N7204N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Airport personnel noticed that an airport sign was down, and saw tire tracks leading to the sign, plus there was a wing step found near the sign. The tire marks continued on the grass and tracked back to the runway. The FAA, issued a notice that they were searching for an airplane with a damaged step. The airplane was found at the Marion County Airport, Dunnellon, Florida. The FAA then located the pilot and owner. The pilot said on the takeoff roll the nosewheel lifted off the runway, but the engine lost manifold pressure, and the airplane departed the side of the runway. The pilot stated, '...on takeoff, we experienced a brief loss of power...a drop in airspeed and a cross wind caused aircraft to blow to the left of runway...aircraft began to stall, upon lowering of nose to prevent stall/crash-we struck runway sign...we did not know that aircraft was damaged until 30 minutes into flight...' According to the FAA's report, '...PIC [pilot-in-command] upon attempting a takeoff on runway 07...[about 1,000 feet down the runway, the airplane] departed the runway surface [north side] striking a...information sign, then continued the takeoff...landing at Dunnellon, Florida.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, resulting in the airplane departing the runway, and subsequently impacting with an airport sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months