NTSB Identification: MIA99LA141.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1999 in PICAYUNE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N2699Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a hard landing in a crosswind and at that time, the nose landing gear was damaged upon the initial impact. During the landing roll after the nose landing gear contacted the runway, the airplane made a violent and uncontrollable turn to the left. The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a fence. Rubber transfer on the runway from all landing gears and propeller contact marks on the runway were noted. A witness reported that the airplane bounced, pitched nose down, and the nose landing gear contacted the runway. The airplane porpoised several times, then remained on the ground and departed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to recover from the bounced landing resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear. A finding in the accident was the crosswind weather condition that existed at the time of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months