NTSB Identification: MIA99LA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 20, 1999 in S. ROCKLEDGE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66560
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he was nearing his destination on the first leg of his solo cross-country, still in cruise flight, when the engine suddenly lost power. He stated that he performed the procedures for engine failure, but does not remember using carburetor heat. He did not regain engine power, and was forced to make an emergency landing in a residential area, sustaining minor injuries and substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the aircraft, engine, fuel system, and all components by an FAA inspector revealed no failures or malfunctions. The temperature and dew point reported by a station 15 miles from the accident would have put this flight within the region labeled, 'visible icing at glide and cruise power' using carburetor icing probability charts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during carburetor icing conditions and the subsequent emergency landing to unsuitable terrain and collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months