NTSB Identification: MIA99LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1999 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Mbb BK 117 A-3, registration: N163BK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering for takeoff the tail rotor collided with a building resulting in damage to the helicopter and building.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering in a hover resulting in the tail rotor colliding with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months