NTSB Identification: MIA99LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N959DF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an instructional flight, the flightcrew noticed the electrical power was at 10 volts and discharging. They returned to the departure airport for landing. When the landing gear was lowered they noticed an unsafe indication for the nose landing gear. They bounced the aircraft during landing and the nose gear then locked down. During rollout, the aircraft veered to the left and they could not control it. The aircraft went off the runway, collided with a sign, and spun around about 160-170 degrees. Post crash examination showed no heavy tire marks or aircraft parts on the touchdown area of the runway. The left main landing gear had collapsed and had penetrated the wing. The reason for the electrical system failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to failure of the main landing gear, and partial electrical system failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months