NTSB Identification: MIA99LA124.
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1999 in WIMAUMA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Bean WHITMAN W-10, registration: N173RS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was in cruise flight when the airframe experienced a vibration of undetermined origin. The pilot made a forced landing to an open field and collided with a previously observed ditch, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a ditch and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months