NTSB Identification: MIA99LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1999 in EUFAULA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Harris VARI-EZE, registration: N250GH
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending to land at the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to maintain some engine power by moving the throttle in and out. While attempting a forced landing on a road, the flight encountered a truck and had to pull up. The right wing collided with power lines, the airplane crashed onto the road, slid off the road, and collided with trees. The pilot estimated there was 10 gallons of fuel remaining after the accident. Examination of the carburetor after the accident showed the inlet fuel screen was blocked about 50 percent with fiberglass debris, however there was no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction of the carburetor. The engine was operated to full power after the accident using the accident carburetor and with the carburetor fuel inlet screen blocked 50 percent. There was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months