NTSB Identification: MIA99LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1999 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Frederick Sweet ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N31788
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was running the aircraft's engine and hovering the helicopter while it was tied to the ground by a chain. The chain broke and he lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter rolled to the side and the main rotor collided with a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control after the ground tie chain separated during engine run and hovering operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months