NTSB Identification: MIA99LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1999 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Steve Hill STAUDACHER S600, registration: N600SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching the destination airport, the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and a forced landing was made in a clear area. The pilot stated to a Sheriff's Deputy after the accident that he had underestimated the amount of fuel in the aircraft and the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion. Post crash examination of the aircraft and crash site by a Sheriff's Deputy and an FAA Inspector showed the aircraft contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the aircraft after the accident. An onboard fuel flow/fuel pressure instrument showed the aircraft had one gallon of fuel remaining at the time of the accident and the low fuel warning was illuminated. Lycoming Engines performance charts show the engine consumes 13.9 gallons per hour at 2,400 rpm, 65% power, and leaned for best economy. The flight had departed with 34 gallons of fuel and the engine quit after 2 hours and 30 minutes of flight. The fuel consumption estimation for this leg was about 13.6 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months