NTSB Identification: MIA99LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1999 in BOCA GRANDE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N10430
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he was making a landing to smooth water. The left float collided with a wave. The airplane rotated to the left about 30 degrees, and the right wing tip collided with the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout on landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a wave. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months