NTSB Identification: MIA99FA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1999 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N3458H
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with trees then the ground while descending for a forced landing over a residential area. After takeoff, the controller questioned the pilot if there were any problems. The pilot responded the engine was not 'getting good power'; the flight was returning to land. Examination of the wreckage revealed the throttle control was not connected to the undamaged throttle control arm which was at the idle position; the attach hardware was not located. The mixture control cable was connected to the control arm which was bent and broken. The propeller governor cable was tightly stretched. The throttle control in the cockpit was extended aft 3 inches, the cockpit mixture and propeller controls were full forward. The engine was started and operated normally. According to a mechanic, the throttle cable was replaced; the final inspection mechanic stated no cotter pin was installed at the throttle control arm in the engine compartment during full travel check of the throttle. He did not re-inspect to confirm installation of a cotter pin. The mechanic who replaced the cable reported installing a corrosion resistant cotter pin after the travel check. The airplane had accumulated 1.6 hours since, including a post inspection 45 minute flight by the pilot, the flight to Vero Beach, and the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle/power lever, cable. Also causal was the failure of the mechanic to install a cotter pin in the throttle control cable attach hardware at the throttle control arm, and failure of the company quality control inspector to verify after the job was completed that a cotter pin was installed, which resulted in disconnection of the throttle control cable from the throttle control arm after takeoff allowing the throttle control to move from the full open position. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months