NTSB Identification: MIA99FA140.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1999 in FOUNTAIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech B95A, registration: N6600
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departure on a ferry flight, both previously damaged propellers were removed and replaced. An incorrect propeller was installed on the left position by a person with a revoked mechanic's certificate. The flight departed with full fuel tanks, all gears braced down, and no radios. After takeoff while flying with another airplane, the pilot motioned by hand signals that he needed to land. The pilot landed in a field with no flaps and after rolling approximately 300 feet, the airplane became airborne, then collided with several trees. Post accident examination revealed that the right propeller was feathered. Examination of the fuel vent system revealed all recovered fuel vents were blocked; an insect resembling a wasp was found in a section of the left fuel vent line. Examination of the flight controls, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or mechanical malfunction. The No. 1 top spark plug of the left engine was missing. The pilot's airman certificate was suspended for 180 days in February 1996, for operating an airplane with incorrect propellers installed. The permanent maintenance records did not contain an entry that the airplane was inspected and found to be safe for the intended ferry flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane that resulted in a loss of engine power because of fuel vent blockage and his selection of unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months