NTSB Identification: MIA99FA126B
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N833G
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Witnesses observed the BE-55 airplane cut in front of another airplane on approach for landing. The BE-55 continued to descend towards a Cessna on a low final approach for landing. The BE-55 was much faster and overtook the Cessna colliding with the Cessna's vertical stabilizer and top of the fuselage. The nose of the Cessna was observed to pitch up in a nose high attitude with both airplanes entangled together. The airplanes collided with the ground in a right wing low attitude. Bounced and rotated to the right 90 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot of the other aircraft to maintain a visual lookout and visual separation while on approach for landing. This resulted in a midair collision with another airplane and subsequent in-flight collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months