NTSB Identification: LAX99WA141
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1999 in SANTAN, Indonesia
Aircraft: Bell 412, registration:
Injuries: 7 Fatal,5 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 3, 1999, at 0834 hours local time, a Bell 412, Indonesia registration PK-HMV, crashed at sea 17 nautical miles east of Santan on the island of Borneo, Indonesia, under undetermined circumstances. The helicopter was operated by PT Gatari Hutama Air Services of Jakarta, Indonesia, and was carrying petroleum workers from offshore oil platform SEDCO 601 to Santan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed in the collision sequence and sank in approximately 70 meters of water. The captain and five passengers sustained fatal injuries. The first officer and four passengers sustained serious injuries. One passenger remains missing and is presumed to have sustained fatal injuries. The wreckage was recovered from the sea floor on April 10 and will be examined. No U.S. citizens were believed to be onboard.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1999 | Index of months