NTSB Identification: LAX99RA151
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in 60 N. JAKARTA, Indonesia
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration:
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 14, 1999, about 0945 hours local time, a Bell 206B, Indonesia registration PK-DBC, crashed at sea under undetermined circumstances off the coast of West Java in the Indramayu area about 60 miles north of Jakarta, Indonesia. The helicopter was descending toward Arco Central Rig A with the intention of landing when the accident occurred. The aircraft was operated by PT Derazona Air Services of Jakarta and was under contract to Arco transporting workers between offshore oil drilling rigs. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and sank in about 90 feet of water. The commercial pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated at the Arco Central Rig A at 0600 on the morning of the accident and had made several stops at other offshore rigs and was returning to Rig A. No U.S. citizens were believed to be onboard. The pilot had transmitted a message stating he was 3 minutes out inbound for landing on the platform just prior to the accident with no indications of problems. All of the helicopter was recovered from the ocean between April 16 and 18.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1999 | Index of months