NTSB Identification: LAX99LA165.
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1999 in RED BLUFF, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Parker VANS RV-4, registration: N6420E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine of the amateur built, experimental aircraft seized and stopped after the seam of the automotive-type oil cooler opened up in-flight, resulting in loss of the engine oil supply and oil starvation of the engine. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a field, however, the right main landing gear entered a hole and the aircraft cartwheeled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A crack which developed in the automotive-type oil cooler of the experimental, amateur built aircraft and permitted the engine oil supply to flow overboard. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months